Chapter Lineage

The Gamma Lambda Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. was chartered on March 22, 1919 in Detroit, Michigan. The first initiation of new members was held in 1920 at the Columbia Community Center. The following is a comprehensive list of brothers who have been initiated into Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. through the Gamma Lambda Chapter.

College brothers initiated as undergraduates are designed with (u). The source if this information is listed when available.

1920
Chester C. Ames
John C. Dancy
Glover D. Lang
C. Henri Lewis

Late 1920
Forrester B. Washington
Orin Thompson
Max Johnson
J.W. Willis
Lloyd Loomis
W.H. Plummer

1922
James W. Ames, M.D.
Robert Greenidge, M.D.
Charles F. Green, M.D.
James M. Gregory, D.D.S.
Henry S. Dunbar
Lowell Baker (u)
Maurice Guy (u)

March 8, 1924
Herbert E. Simms
R.L. Jackson
John R. Gray
Clement C. Johnson
W. Harold M. Johnson
Albert B. Cleage, Sr.
Alexander L. Turner
Carl Shaw
William Ames

1925
E.B. Marlowe, DDS
Henry Tarrant, LL.B
Hollis N. Rollins, DDS
Leonard Williams, EE
Roselyn Lindsay (u)

May 22, 1933
James O. Murchison

April 16, 1949
Dr. Richard C. Green
Longworth M. Quinn
Dr. Corey W. Sparks
David G. Wilson
Thomas H. McCampbell
Dr. William E. Lawson
Charles E. Stewart

December 1, 1965
Charles L. Wells, II

July 25, 1968
Douglas McAfee
John W. Evans
Leonard D. Proctor

January 9, 1971
Alfred Jerry Brown
Volna Clermont
Joseph Prather, Jr.

April 25, 1973
George B. Mcfall, Jr.

April 8, 1978
Reginald Garner

May 5, 1979
Russell W. Talbert
Charles Simon Davis

March 19, 1982
Anthony Brogdon
Jerry Burnett
Melvin Burns
Dwayne Cobb
Eric Cunningham
Darryl Hunter
Dow Jennings-White
Darryl Kennedy
Vincent Nunn
Kenneth Randall
Eugene Williams
Malcolm Peoples

July 24, 1982
Ocie Drake, Jr.
Kenneth Howard
Paul R. Jenkins
John Kirkland
Dion J. Redd
Leonard D. Posey
Daniel J. Tounsel
William H. Woodruff

November 4, 1983
Virgil H. Carr
Abraham C. Crayon
Marshall Jackson
Kenneth Laws
Maurice Potts

July 18, 1985
CATCH 22
Moses L. Boone, Jr.
Merlton L. Brandenberg
David Cason, Jr.
Milton Hill
Frank W. Jackson
Willie J. Johnson
John R. Kenner
Timothy G. Mitchell
Martini Shaw
David Snead L.
James M. Solomon
O’neil D. Swanson, II
George W. Watkins
Vincent M. Williams
Lawrence E. Beasley (u)
Ferryn T. Floyd (u)
Marcus D. Haynes (u)
Maxey Lumbard, Jr. (u)
Dean P. Moore (u)
Eugene S. Polk, Jr. (u)
John C. Shelby (u)
Marc L. Williams (u)

Fall 1986 – July 31, 1986
The Dirty Dozen
Benard Hill
Johnny E. Bulluck
William R. Stultz, III
James M. Wardell
John E. Williams, Jr.
Kenneth I. Brown
Veda V. Mitchell
Kevin M. Kendrick
Rodney T. Johnson, Sr.
Stanley Fields
Walter Roberts
Bennie L. Jones

Fall 1987 – July 18, 1987
Fifteen Sons of the Nile
Bobby L. Brown
Alan Bussey
Walter Jones, Jr.
Roy Walters
Mark K. Jones
Eric A. Potts
Adell J. Hicks, Jr.
Ernest Benbow
Maurice W. Washington
William I. Conley
Willard A. Hurst
Arnold R. Apple
Gerald A. Basden
Ollice C. Hubbard
James A. Murray

Fall 1988 – November 19, 1988
Twelve Sons of Tuthmosis III
Phillip Heath
Micheal Smith
Ronald Smith
Harold Pope
Milton Fletcher
Kermit Hall
Larry Boatwright
John Jackson
Adrian Bridges
Wilbert Small
William Murrell
Gregory Dunmore

May 5, 1990
Edward L. Allen
Royal E. Bryson, Jr.
Kenneth G. Henley
Bolden Mann
Samuel L. Mckelton
John C. Scott
Jonathan D. Simmons
Thomas R. Williams
Aaron N. Swain
Jean L. Peters, Sr.
Terence L. Mcguire

Fall 1992 – July 20, 1992
21 Unconquerable Souls of A.T.O.N.
Albert T. Berry
Dwayne D. Breeden
Walter E. Brown
Randall J. Daniels
Nathaniel Hampton, Jr.
Curtis A. Harris
Mark A. Haywood
Tony C. Henderson
Ty Ron Houston
John W. Gardner
Frederick A. Johnson II
Ronald Jones
Carl J. Shelby
Christopher B. Smith
Kevin P. Smith
Stephen R. Spence
Henry E. Stallings II
Michael L. Stewart
Levin C. Weiss
John B. Wilson
Walter L. Winston

Fall 1995 – December 11, 1995
34 – Sum of the Sacred S.E.V.E.N.
Robert L. Dunford
Andre M. Akram
Hansen H. Clarke
Lee E. Sloan
Derrick L. Holland
Alonzo F. Terry
Damon M. Harvey
Charles R. Edwards
Adrian L. Green
Najee M. Snorden
Charles F. Hopkins, II
Douglass E. Williams
Darryl R. Scott
Earl T. Robinson
George A, Goff
Arthur J. Divers
Bertrich A. Henderson
William E. Gardner
Ricardo R. Jefferson
John H. Mayberry, Jr.
Warner P. Owens
Scott R. Benson
Malcolm S. Carter
Darryl G. Shreve
David L. Marshall
Landon E. Tucker
Eric M. Weaver
Kent C. Jackson
Leslie D. McCoy
Reginald C. Fluker
Michael S. Ri’chard
Anthony E. Gardner
U. Sterling Beasley
Charlie L. Sutton

Fall 1996 – December 14, 1996
The Lone Wolf
Fred E. Huitt, II Ξ©

May 17, 1997
Lanier Phillips

December 13, 1997
Raymond Byrd
Carlson Jackson
Darrin Laird
Blair Smith
Darryl Totty
Lee Skelton
John Randle
Mcclinton Jackson, III

April 18, 1998
William Mott
Ickford Archer

Fall 1998 – November 7, 1998
Six Men of Destiny
Frank Flood
Kenneth D. Howard
Kevin L. Gilbert, Sr
Denmark Sloan
James Young
Peter Carr

November 6, 1999
Reggie A. White

Fall 2000 – November 18, 2000
Fourtified B.O.N.D.
Derek R. Hull
Ebbin D. Dotson
H. Samuel Bullock, III
Damon G. Rodgers

Fall 2002 – November 2, 2002
The Five Elements
Jumanne R. Sledge
JaVar Jones
Harley W. Hughey
Vernon R. Tounsel
Lamont D. Hampton

Fall 2003 – November 1, 2003
Ten the Hard Way/Ten Sons of Kemet
Jamil O. Buie
Norman C Hurns
David M. Gaines
Ted Colbert, III
Shannon J. Elliot
Suleiman M. Mausi
Melvin Swain, Jr
Greg L. Church
George S. Watson, II
Reginald D. Grandison

May 23, 2004
Gregory Mathis

Fall 2004 – November 6, 2004
Eight Avenging Sons of Heru
Kamau C. Marable
Omari Jackson
Bradford Brown
Alburn H. Elvin, Jr.
John E Williams, III
Ray Lewis, Sr
Cortez Pittman Ξ©
Thomas Northern

Fall 2005 – November 5, 2005
Menes II Society
Reuben E. Wiley
Ronald Cheek, Jr.

Fall 2006 – October 28, 2006
Nine Rays of Ra
Sean Harness
Lloyd L. Banks, III
Jeffery A. Ponders, II
Martin L. Royster
Antoine Foster
Andre M. Camp
Urrond L. Williams
Donald Walker, Jr.
Toine D. Murphy

Fall 2007 – October 27, 2007
Eight Eternal Guardians of Kuhmun
Walter L. Lindsay, Jr.
Ozie H. Pye, IV
Jason D. McGee
Donnie K. Whitley
Byron E. Joseph
Jason Rashaad
Eric D. Gaston
Marvin A. Cooke

Fall 2008 – November 8, 2008
L.E.G.E.N.D.A.R.Y. 7/Seven Overseers of Giza
Jermaine E. Byrd Ξ©
Alton J. White, Sr.
Shedrick W. El-Amin
Brian D. Williams
Steve L. Williams
Travis L. Mines
Victor D. Harrell

Fall 2009 – November 7, 2009
10 Ascending Souls of Anubis
Steven Shepherd
Donnell Cunningham
Terrell Johnson
Mark Yancy Jr.
Ivan Branson
Roderick Beard
Michael Reeves
Kurtis Brown
Greg Washington
David Sanders

Spring 2011 – May 7, 2011
Chao5 Theory
Anthony Webster
Rolland Hampton
Arthur Hampton
Rashawn Ciers
John Trotter

Spring 2013 – March 16, 2013
The Last 2 Stand
Jonathan Kirkland
Jeremy Thomas

Fall 2013 – December 14, 2013
Six Sons of Redemption
Paul Bryant
Richard Doss
Desmond Baker
Tyrone Weeks
Arthur Dudley
Grayson Mitchell

Fall 2014 – November 29, 2014
18K. G.O.L.D.
William Rogers
Martell Bivings
Isiah White
Donald Warren
Darreaus Cornay
Ricardo Alexander
Kevin Clark
Terrance Johnson
Jermaine Conaway
Edward Strong
Jon-Phillip Harold
Christian Williams
Craig Boyd
James Tate
Carlos Debose
Anthony Will
Quentin Lott
Alex J. Johnson IV

Fall 2015 – November 14, 2015
S.E.V.E.N.
Donovan Johnson
Carlton McAfee
Anthony Brock, Jr.
Andre Ebron
Mark King
Devin Brown
Ronald Perkins, Jr.

Fall 2017 – November 4, 2017
E.L.I.T.E. 8
Michael Guiracocha
Denzel Smith
Jeremy Bowie
Raymond Hall II
Bernard Morgan II
Christopher Segue
Robert Solomon
Jeffery Gilchrist II

Fall 2018 – November 3, 2018
7 Medjay of Horus
Christopher Keaton
Cheven Kimbrough
Noel Davidson
Daniel Ridgeway
Chad King
Justin Curry
Todd Perkins

Fall 2021 – October 30, 2021
The Sacred Souls of the Great Ennead
John Johnson
Eric Hardy
Terrence White
Nathaniel Black
Marcus Askew
Demetrius Scott
Aaron Jackson
Marcus Carter
Jalen Jennings

1982 – Gamma Lambda and Alpha Upsilon

Fall 1986 – The Dirty Dozen

Fall 1988 – 12 Sons of Tuthmosis III

Fall 1992 – 21 Unconquerable Souls of A.T.O.N.

Fall 1995 – 34 – Sum of the Sacred S.E.V.E.N.

Fall 1996 – Lone Wolf

Fall 1998 – Six Men of Destiny

Fall 2000 – Fourtified B.O.N.D.

Fall 2003 – 10 the Hard Way

Fall 2004 – Eight Avenging Sons of Heru

Fall 2006 – Nine Rays of Ra

Fall 2007 – Eight Eternal Guardians of Kuhmun

Fall 2008 – L.E.G.E.N.D.A.R.Y. 7

Fall 2010 – 10 Ascending Souls of Anubis

Fall 2011 – Chao5 Theory

Spring 2013 – The Last 2 Stand

Fall 2013 – Six Sons of Redemption

Fall 2014 – 18K G.O.L.D.

Fall 2015 – S.E.V.E.N.

Fall 2017 – E.L.I.T.E. 8

Fall 2018 – Seven Medjay of Horus

Fall 2021 – The Sacred Souls of the Great Ennead